Agri Lender

AusTimber is not just an exhibition of forestry equipment and a conference; it is a whole week of exciting activities planned to give our visitors from around the world a "week to remember".  Those who attended AusTimber 2000 will remember the moving conference opening; the great networking opportunities of the Aussie Barbecue; the exciting Trans Tasman woodchopping contest; the gala dinner to announce the winner of the World Forestry Day Award; the huge International Hoo Hoo evening; and the great carnival night finishing off with the amazing fireworks display.  Indeed a week to remember - and in 2004 we'll be having all this and more!

Monday 29th March  
9.00am on: If your a golfer, start your week with a round of golf on the picturesque Thurgoona golf course.
8.30am - 5.30pm Industry Tours of sawmills, paper plants and timber processors, as well as forest operations in the nearby region.
6.00pm - 8.00pm Welcome function
Tuesday 30th March  
8.30am - 5.00pm Conference - Day 1
7.00pm - 11.00pm Aussie Barbecue, music and woodchopping demonstrations.  A great networking opportunity.
Wednesday 31st March

8.30am - 5.00pm Conference - Day 2
6.30pm - 8.30pm VIP Cocktail Party
Thursday 1st April  
8.00am - 5.30pm Exhibition - Day 1 (trade) Heats of the National Valmet Forwarder Competition.
8.30am - 4.30pm International Investment Seminar - organised in association with URS Forestry.  Sponsored by State and Regional Development NSW, and Investment Albury Wodonga.
7.30pm - midnight AusTimber Gala Dinner and presentation of the 2004 National World Forestry Day Award.  Organised in association with Hoo Hoo International Jurisdiction IV.
Friday 2nd April  
8.00am - 5.30pm Exhibition - Day 2 (trade) 
8.30am - 5.30pm Day 1 - Farm Forestry Package - seminar & field trip
9.00am - 5.30pm In-forest equipment demonstration at Koetong - about an hour from Albury (trade only).  Supported by Hancock Victorian Plantations.
Saturday 3rd April  


8.00am - 4.30pm

Exhibition - Day 3 (public and trade)  Special demonstrations of log loading, tree felling and forwarder loading for the general public.  Chainsaw demonstrations and woodchopping heats.  "Taste of the region" - a special food, cheese and wine presentation from Rutherglen and nearby districts. Finals of the National Valmet Forwarder Competition.

8.30am - 4.30pm Day 2 - Farm Forestry Package - field trips
9.00am - 5.30pm In-forest demonstrations at Koetong.  Supported by Hancock Victorian Plantations.

7.00pm - midnight

AusTimber Carnival Night - sponsorship support from Timberjack.  World woodchopping finals and special country music concert featuring Adam Harvey. 

A great night for the whole family.